saltcedar

Tamarix ramosissima

   

Family: Tamaricaceae

Other common names: pink tamarisk

Weed Class: B

Year Listed: 1999

Native to: Asia and Europe

Toxic: not known to be

Other Legal Listings: WA Quarantine list, WAC 16-750

additional photos

 

   

Why is it a noxious weed?

It is an aggressive colonizer that is able to adapt to a variety of habitats. It forms monotypic stands and secretes salt that forms a crust above and below ground that inhibits survival of other plants. It absorbs an enormous amount of water.

How would I identify it?

General Description: Saltcedar is a spreading shrub or small tree reaching 5 to 20 feet tall.

Flower Description: Flowers are pale pink to white, small and arranged in spike like racemes. Distinct petals and sepals occur in fours or fives.

Leaf Description: Leaves are small, alternate and scale-like.

Stem Description: Stems have numerous branches.

Fruit/Seed Description: Saltcedar forms dry capsules that contain many seeds.

May be confused with:

How does it reproduce?

Saltcedar spreads by seed and also re-sprouts vigorously from roots if the top portion of the plant is damaged or removed. It can also readily establish from cuttings when buried in moist soil.
 

Where does it grow?

Saltcedar can adapt to a variety of habitats. It is commonly found in moist soils and areas that are seasonally saturated at the surface. Please click here to see a county level distribution map of saltcedar in Washington.
 

How do I control it?

General Control Strategy

Saltcedar can be difficult to control because of its ability to resprout from roots. Effective control efforts utilize a combination of control methods.

Mechanical Control

Because of saltcedar's ability to resprout from roots, many mechanical methods are largely unsuccessful. Root plowing is possible if plowed 13.8 inches to 23.6 inches deep with a cutting blade equipped with fins to pull up roots and buried stems, but this method also destroys other vegetation as well.

Cultural Control

.

Biological Control

The saltcedar leaf beetle Diorhabda elongata adults and larvae feed on saltcedar foliage. For more information about biological control of saltcedar, please visit WSU Extension Integrated Weed Control Project.

Herbicide Control

Please refer to the PNW Weed Management Handbook, or contact your county noxious weed coordinator.


 

For more information

 
Report on saltcedar from the book "Weed Control in Natural Areas in the Western United States"
See our Written Findings for more information about saltcedar (Tamarix ramosissima).

Additional Photos


 
 

 


Saltcedar flowers

 


Saltcedar flowers

 


Saltcedar growth

 


open flowers and flower buds

 


stem

 


blooming flowers

 


leaves

 


in bloom

 


growing among phragmites

 


in bloom

 


blooming plant

 


stems and leaves

 


plant habit

 


plant in bloom

 


blooming flowers

    

back to page top