Saponaria officinalis


Family: Caryophyllaceae

Other common names: hedge pink, soapwort, sweet betty, Fuller's herb

Weed Class: monitor list

Year Listed: 0

Native to: parts of Asia and Europe


Other Legal Listings:

additional photos



Why is it a noxious weed?

This plant is on the monitor list only, it is not listed on the state noxious weed list. Please contact its sponsor Angelica Velazquez to report locations or for more information.

How would I identify it?

General Description: Bouncing-bet is an upright perennial that grows to around 3 feet (1 meter) tall. Plants have vigorous rhizomes that can develop colonies. Flowers are generally pink to white in color.

Flower Description: Flowers are in a congested cluster at stem tips, having 5 petals that are pink or white. Petals are spreading to reflexed, with 2 appendages at the junction of the petal base and claw. Flowers have 2 styles and 10 stamens. Flowers may be doubled and are often fragrant.

Leaf Description: Leaves are opposite, lance-shaped and have smooth margins.

Stem Description: Stems are oppositely branched and can be 4-angled. Stems are swollen at leaf nodes.

Fruit/Seed Description: Fruits are oblong capsules with 4 valves that open at the apex. Capsules contain many small, kidney-shaped, flattened seeds that are covered with shiny tubercles.

May be confused with:

How does it reproduce?

It reproduces by seed and spreads by rhizomes.

Where does it grow?

Grows in open areas though does tolerate some shade. Habitats include riparian areas, grasslands, oak woodlands and disturbed areas such as roadsides.

How do I control it?


For more information


Additional Photos



Flowers in bloom




infestation example






flower buds


developing seed capsules


back to page top