houndstongue

Cynoglossum officinale

   

Family: Boraginaceae

Other common names: gypsy flower

Weed Class: B

Year Listed: 1988

Native to: Europe and Asia

Toxic: humans, livestock

Other Legal Listings:

additional photos

 

   

Why is it a noxious weed?

It is a very strong competitor of desirable forage and is poisonous. It contains pyrrolizidine alkaloids that stop the reproduction of liver cells. Sheep are less susceptible than cattle or horses. It can also cause dermatitis in humans.

How would I identify it?

General Description: Houndstongue is a biennial or short-lived perennial that grows 1 to 4 feet tall. The taproot is thick, woody, black and branching. All parts are covered with hairs.

Flower Description: Flower clusters in upper leaf axils and at stem ends. Flowers are a dull reddish-purple to burgundy and 3/8 inch wide. They have 5 lobes.

Leaf Description: Leaves are alternate, hairy, rough and lacking teeth or lobes. Lower leaves are narrow, 4 to 12 inches long and about 1 to 2 inches wide and have petioles (leaf stalks). Upper leaves are similar and without petioles (attach directly to the stem).

Stem Description: Stems are upright and branching at the ends. They are hairy and coarse.

Fruit/Seed Description: Flowers form 4 nutlets, with each nutlet containing one seed. Nutlet surface is covered with barbed hooks that allow itself to be attached to animals and people for dispersal.

May be confused with:

How does it reproduce?

Houndstongue reproduces by seed and is self pollinating. Seed production varies from about 314 to 674 seeds per plant. Seeds remaining on the soil surface can remain viable up to two years.
 

Where does it grow?

Houndstongue is found on roadsides, meadows and in disturbed areas. It is also shade tolerant and thrives in wetter grasslands. Please click here to see a county level distribution map of houndstongue in Washington.
 

How do I control it?

Mechanical Control

Clip and properly discard flowering stems to greatly reduce seed production.

Cultural Control

Cultivation of young rosettes, in the autumn or early spring, provides effective control. Re-seed problem areas with fast growing grasses. Do not overgraze.

Biological Control

Herbicide Control

Please refer to the PNW Weed Management Handbook, or contact your county noxious weed coordinator.


 

For more information

 
See our Written Findings for more information about houndstongue (Cynoglossum officinale).
See our postcard for early detection information about houndstongue.
Lincoln County Noxious Weed Board options for control of Houndstongue

Additional Photos


 
 

 


Houndstongue flowers

 


flowers and leaves

 


flowers and developing fruit

 


maturing fruit

 


plant with flowering stems

 


upperside of leaf

 


Houndstongue infestation

    

back to page top