yellow devil hawkweed

Hieracium floribundum

   

Family: Asteraceae

Other common names: kingdevil hawkweed

Weed Class:

Year Listed: 1998

Native to: Europe

Toxic: not known to be

Other Legal Listings: WA Quarantine list, WAC 16-750

additional photos

 

   

Why is it a noxious weed?

Hawkweeds are prolific seed producers, weedy and capable of hybridizing with many exotic and possibly native species. Hawkweeds are aggressive competitors of pasture, range and native plant species.

How would I identify it?

General Description: Yellow devil hawkweed is a perennial plant with many slender and leafy stolons at the base of the plant, and long rhizomes (underground stems). It has a well developed cluster of basal leaves when flowering in early summer.

Flower Description: Flowerheads in flat-topped clusters of 3 to 50. Flowerheads composed of all yellow ray flowers with (petals fused into one strap-like shape). Bracts at the base of the flowerheads have stellate, glandular and simple hairs.

Leaf Description: Upper side of the leaf may have long, sparse hairs and the lower side has scattered, bristly hairs, particularly along the midvein. Leaves are longer than wide, with widest part being near tip. Stolon leaves are hairier than leaves at the base of plant.

Stem Description: Stems grow up to around 6 to 32 inches (15 to 50 cm) tall and are sparsely covered with long, blackish bristles. The bristles have star-like glands on their tips.

Fruit/Seed Description: Yellow devil hawkweed can self-pollinate

May be confused with: This is another species of the genus that belongs to a large complex without any clear specific boundaries. Many hawkweeds are very similar in appearance. It may also be confused with dandelion. If you need help with plant identification, please contact your contact your county noxious weed coordinator.

How does it reproduce?

Yellow devil hawkweed spreads by seed and by stolons.
 

Where does it grow?

Yellow devil hawkweed grows in meadows, roadsides and fields.Please click here to see a county level distribution map of yellow devil hawkweed species in Washington.
 

How do I control it?

Mechanical Control

Small populations can be hand-pulled, being careful to thoroughly removed the all roots while minimizing soil disturbance. Mowing yellow devil hawkweed is not an effective control technique.

Cultural Control

Adding fertilizer to abandoned pastures halted or reversed patch formation by hawkweeds, particularly in areas that had a high proportion of grasses. Grass growth increased after pastures were fertilized. Fertilization as a control only worked in plots that were dominated by established grasses.

Herbicide Control

Please refer to the PNW Weed Management Handbook, or contact your county noxious weed coordinator.


 

For more information

 
See our Written Findings for more information about yellow devil hawkweed (Hieracium floribundum).

Additional Photos


 
 

 


inflorescence

 


flower heads

 


blooming flowers

 


leaf underside

 


hairs on leaves

    

back to page top