oxeye daisy

Leucanthemum vulgare

   

Family: Asteraceae

Other common names: white daisy, whiteweed, field daisy, marguerite, poorland flower

Weed Class: C

Year Listed: 1988

Native to: Asia and Europe

Toxic: not known to be

additional photos

 

   

Why is it a noxious weed?

It aggressively invades fields where it forms dense populations and decreases plant species diversity. Oxeye daisy decreases crop yields and is a weed of 13 crops of 40 countries. It is a particular problem in pastures. Oxeye daisy was changed from a Class B to a Class C noxious weed in 2013.

How would I identify it?

General Description: Oxeye daisy is a perennial herbaceous plant that reaches 1 to 3 feet tall. It has shallow, branched rhizomes and adventitious roots. The entire plant has a disagreeable odor when crushed.

Flower Description: Single flowerheads at the ends of stems have brown-edged, green bracts at their base. Each ‘daisy’ is a cluster of many flowers, the ray flowers are white and look like petals. The disk flowers are small and yellow and make up the center.

Leaf Description: Leaves are alternate and lance shaped with coarse teeth or lobes. Basal leaves with petiole (leaf stalk) and stems leaves become sessile (no stalk) and smaller in size moving up the stem.

Stem Description: Stems are unbranched or branches near the tip.

Fruit/Seed Description: Seeds are small and have 10 small ridges.

May be confused with: There are many plants referred to by common name as a daisy. Be careful of wildflower seed mixes. If you need help with plant identification, contact your county noxious weed coordinator.

How does it reproduce?

Oxeye daisy can spread both vegetatively and by seed.
 

Where does it grow?

Oxeye daisy is found in grasslands, overgrazed pastures, waste areas, meadows, railroad rights-of-way and roadsides. Please click here to see a county level distribution map of oxeye daisy in Washington.
 

How do I control it?

General Control Strategy

.

Mechanical Control

In pastures, mowing as soon as the first flowers open can eliminate seed production. However, mowing may stimulate shoot production and subsequent flowering in areas with adequate growing seasons.

Cultural Control

Because of its shallow root system, oxeye daisy is easily killed by intensive cultivation.

Herbicide Control

Please refer to the PNW Weed Management Handbook, or contact your county noxious weed coordinator.


 

For more information

 
See our Written Findings for more information about oxeye daisy (Leucanthemum vulgare).

Additional Photos


 
 

Oxeye daisy flowers

Oxeye daisy infestation

Oxeye daisy spreading along road

dense rosette of basal leaves

leaf edges on basal rosette

flower buds

    

back to page top