wand loosestrife

Lythrum virgatum

   

Family: Lythraceae

Other common names: European wand loosestrife

Weed Class: B

Year Listed: 1990

Native to: Europe and Asia

Toxic: not known to be

additional photos

 

   

Why is it a noxious weed?

Wand loosestrife is difficult to distinguish from purple loosestrife and it too has the potential to invade and spread within wetlands. It is listed on the Washington State Department of Agriculture’s prohibited plants list (quarantine list).

How would I identify it?

General Description: Wand loosestrife is similar to purple purple loosestrife but is smaller, hairless and smooth (glabrous) with narrower leaves and flowers are mostly paired or clustered in leafy, open flower clusters (racemes).

Flower Description: Flower clusters 5.1 to 9.8 inches long, at stem ends (terminal). Flowers in 1-3 (up to 7) flowered sub-groups (axillary cymes) that are single or in sparse whorls. Narrow bracts are throughout flower cluster. Flower petals purple to pink.

Leaf Description: Leaves are hairless, oppositely arranged (sometimes alternately), narrowly lance-shape to linear lance-shape with tapered bases. Leaf length: 1.2 to 5.1 inches; leaf width: by .1 to 1.6 inches.

Stem Description: Stems are upright and 4-angled, growing up to 3.25 feet tall.

Fruit/Seed Description: no info provided

May be confused with: Purple loosestrife and wand loosestrife can be difficult to tell apart, please contact your county noxious weed coordinator with plant identification questions.

How does it reproduce?

Wand loosestrife can reproduce from seed and vegetatively from cut segments.
 

Where does it grow?

It grows in home gardens, wetlands and other damp places that purple loosestrife can grow. It can grow in a wide range of soil types and light exposures. Please click here to see a county level distribution map of wand loosestrife in Washington.
 

How do I control it?

General Control Strategy

.

Mechanical Control

Small plants and seedlings can be dug out.

Herbicide Control

Please refer to the PNW Weed Management Handbook, or contact your county noxious weed coordinator.


 

For more information

 
See our Written Findings for more information about wand loosestrife (Lythrum virgatum).

Additional Photos


 
 

No images have been uploaded yet for this weed.

    

back to page top