Blueweed

Echium vulgare

Blueweed

Family: Boraginaceae

Other Common Names: Viper's Bugloss
Weed class: B
Year Listed: 1988
Native to: Asia and Europe
Is this Weed Toxic?:

not known to be

Why Is It a Noxious Weed?

Blueweed invades pastureland and outcompetes more palatable forage.

How would I identify it?

General Description

Blueweed is a taprooted, upright biennial reaching 1 to 3 feet tall.

Flower Description

Inflorescences are long and narrow and have many flowers. Flowers have a deeply cleft, 5 parted calyx (sepals). Petals are blue, fused at the base with 5 unequal lobes.

Leaf description

The leaves are basal, oblanceolate and become smaller and sessile as they move up the stem.

Stem description

Stems are roughly hairy and spreading and upright.

Fruit Seed Description

Flowers each produce 4 nutlets, each nutlet contains one seed.

Where does it grow?

Blueweed can be found on roadsides, in pastures and disturbed sites. Please click here to see a county level distribution map of blueweed in Washington.

How Does it Reproduce?

Blueweed reproduces by seed.

How Do I Control It?

Please refer to the PNW Weed Management Handbook, or contact your county noxious weed coordinator.

For More Information

See our Written Findings for more information about blueweed (Echium vulgare).

Pierce County NWCB Fact Sheet on blueweed

Spokane County NWCB Fact Sheet on blueweed

Stevens County NWCB Fact Sheet on blueweed

Thurston County NWCB Fact Sheet on blueweed

Additional Photos