Italian Arum

Arum italicum

Italian Arum

Family: Araceae

Other Common Names: Italian lords and ladies, Italian Lily, Cuckoo’s Pint
Weed class: C
Year Listed: 2015
Native to: Asia, Europe and Northern Africa
Is this Weed Toxic?:

humans, livestock

Why Is It a Noxious Weed?

Italian arum is a nonnative perennial that was originally introduced as an ornamental plant. It has now naturalized in a number of counties in Western Washington and appears to be spreading more rapidly as additional infestations are being discovered. Due to it establishing in riparian areas and other habitats, its toxicity, and being very difficult to control once established, it is a Class C noxious weed to raise awareness and promote its control.

How would I identify it?

General Description

Italian arum is a perennial, herbaceous plant that grows from tubers. Numerous tubers are produced during the growing season.

Flower Description

Flowers are made up of a spathe and spadix. They emerge and bloom in late April to June and give off a displeasing odor.

Leaf description

Leaves emerge in the fall to late winter and die back in the summer. Leaf blades are arrowhead-shaped, green and may have cream, silver-gray or other colored veins and markings.

Fruit Seed Description

Fruit is a orange-red berry. Berries are in tight, oblong clusters.

Where does it grow?

Please click here for a county level distribution map for Italian arum in Washington.

How Does it Reproduce?

Italian arum reproduces by seeds and vegetatively by tubers.

For More Information

See our written findings for Italian arum (Arum italicum)

Additional Photos