Maiden grass

Miscanthus sinensis

Maiden grass

Family: Poaceae

Other Common Names: Japanese silvergrass, Chinese silvergrass, miscanthus, susuki, eulalia, zebra grass
Weed class: monitor list
Native to: Asia

Why Is It a Noxious Weed?

This plant is on the monitor list. Please contact the Washington State Noxious Weed Control Board to report locations or for more information.

How would I identify it?

How Does it Reproduce?

Maiden Grass reproduces primarily through rhizomes, however it does make seeds which are mainly dispersed by wind.

For More Information

USDA APHIS page on Maiden Grass

NPS Plant Invaders of the Mid-Atlantic page on Maiden Grass

Invasive.org page on Maiden Grass

US Forest Service page on Maiden Grass

Global Invasive Species Database page on Maiden Grass

Additional Photos