Perennial Peavine

Lathyrus latifolius

Perennial Peavine

Family: Fabaceae

Other Common Names: perennial pea, everlasting peavine, everlasting pea, perennial peavine, Perennial sweetpea
Weed class: monitor list
Native to: Europe

Why Is It a Noxious Weed?

This plant is on the monitor list. Please contact the Washington State Noxious Weed Control Board to report locations or for more information.

How would I identify it?

General Description

Perennial peavine is a sprawling or climbing perennial herbaceous vine. 

How Does it Reproduce?

Reproduces primarily through rhizomes.

For More Information

USDA APHIS page on perennial peavine 

Invasive Plant Atlas page on perennial peavine

Jefferson County Noxious Weed Control Board Best Practices for perennial peavine

Oregon Department of Agriculture fact sheeton perennial peavine

Additional Photos