Spotted Jewelweed

Impatiens capensis

Spotted Jewelweed

Family: Balsaminaceae

Other Common Names: Spotted touch-me-not
Weed class: monitor list
Native to: Native east of Rocky Mountains and Canada

Why Is It a Noxious Weed?

This plant is on the monitor list. Please contact the the State Noxious Weed Control Board to report locations or for more information.

How would I identify it?

General Description

Spotted jewelweed is a hairless annual that grows around 2 to 5 feet tall.

Flower Description

Flowers are around 1 inch long and have a conical shape, with upper and lower lips. Flowers have a hooked or curved spur and may or may not have spots (though more commonly have spots). Flowers are typically orange and have red to orange colored spots. Rarely flower color may vary and the petals may be white, cream or pale yellow with bright pink spots.

Leaf description

Leaves are alternate in arrangement and have petioles up to 1.5 inches long. Leaf blades are up to 4.75 inches long. Leaf margins have rounded teeth with sharp points.

Fruit Seed Description

Flowers produce a capsule which expels seeds when touched. Seeds can be expelled 4 to 8 feet in distance. seeds are black when mature.

How Does it Reproduce?

Plants reproduce by seed.

For More Information

WTU image database information on Impatiens capensis

Botanical Electronic News with Impatiens article by Peter Zika (scroll down)

Additional Photos