Water Spinach

Ipomoea aquatica

Water Spinach

Family: Convolvulaceae

Other Common Names: swamp morning-glory, swamp morningglory
Weed class: monitor list
Native to: Asia
Legal listings:

Federally listed as a noxious weed (USDA. APHIS. Plant Protection and Quarantine)

Why Is It a Noxious Weed?

This plant is on the monitor list. Please contact its sponsor Jenifer Parsons to report locations or for more information.

How would I identify it?

General Description

Water-spinach is a creeping, herbaceous vine.

Flower Description

Broadly funnel-shaped flowers similar to "morning glory" flowers are showy and generally white, pale pink, or lilac.

Leaf description

Arrowhead shaped leaves are simple, alternate, and usually smooth. Blades are held above the water.

Where does it grow?

This plant grows in moist, cultivated areas and in lakes, ponds, drainage ditches and canals.

How Does it Reproduce?

This plant reproduces by seed.

For More Information

USDA APHIS page on water spinach

USDA Invasive Species page for water spinach

Florida Department of Environmental Protection weed alert on water spinach 

Wisconsin Department of Natural Resources page on water spinach

Additional Photos