Wild Chervil

Anthriscus sylvestris

Wild Chervil

Family: Apiaceae

Other Common Names: cow-parsley
Weed class: B
Year Listed: 1989
Native to: Europe
Is this Weed Toxic?:

not known to be


Legal listings:

WA Quarantine list, WAC 16-750

Why Is It a Noxious Weed?

Wild Chervil is highly adaptable and will grow in almost any type of soil. It has an aggressive growth habit which quickly creates monocultures. It poses a serious threat to native plants and agriculture.

How would I identify it?

General Description

Wild chervil is an upright biennial or short lived perennial. It can reach a height of 1 to 3 feet.

Flower Description

Flowers in umbels, up to 3.1 inches wide, flower stalks originating from one point. Flowers are small and white and bloom from April to May.

Leaf description

Leaves are finely divided, fern like and slightly hairy. Plants have basal and stem leaves, stem leaves that reduce in size up the stem.

Stem description

Stems are hollow and ridged. They are hairy on the lower portion and smooth on the upper portions.

Fruit Seed Description

Fruits are black, elongated oval shape and about 0.2 inches long.

Where does it grow?

Wild chervil is found along roadsides, pastures, forest edges, and in waste areas. Please click here to see a county level distribution map of wild chervil in Washington.

How Does it Reproduce?

Wild chervil reproduces by seed.

How Do I Control It?

Herbicide Control

Please refer to the PNW Weed Management Handbook, or contact your county noxious weed coordinator.

For More Information

See our Written Findings for more information about wild chervil (Anthriscus sylvestris).

Pierce County NWCB Fact Sheet on wild chervil

Jefferson County NWCB Fact Sheet on wild chervil

Thurston County NWCB Fact Sheet on wild chervil

Whatcom County NWCB Fact Sheet on wild chervil

Stevens County NWCB Fact Sheet on wild chervil

Control Options for wild chervil from Whatcom County NWCB

Additional Photos