Yellowtuft

Alyssum murale, Alyssum corsicum

Yellowtuft

Family: Brassicaceae

Other Common Names: Yellowtuft Alyssum
Weed class: monitor list
Native to: Southern Europe
Is this Weed Toxic?:

livestock


Legal listings:

Listed as a noxious weed in Oregon

Why Is It a Noxious Weed?

This plant is on the monitor list. Please contact its sponsor Wendy DesCamp to report locations or for more information.

How would I identify it?

General Description

This listing includes Alyssum murale and Alyssum corsicum, two different species with the same common name. 

Where does it grow?

This plant grows especially well in serpentine soils in disturbed areas such as roadsides and waste sites.

How Does it Reproduce?

This plant reproduces by seed.

How Do I Control It?

If you've spotted yellowtuft, please contact us at noxiousweeds@agr.wa.gov. 

For More Information

The Nature Conservancy Fact Sheet on Yellowtuft

Flora of North America page on Yellowtuft

USDA APHIS Fact Sheet on Yellowtuft

U.S. National Plant Germplasm System page on Yellowtuft

Additional Photos