Australian swamp stonecrop

Crassula helmsii

Australian swamp stonecrop

Family: Crassulaceae

Other Common Names: New Zealand pigmyweed
Weed class: noClass
Native to: Australia and New Zealand
Legal listings:

This plant is on the quarantine list. It is prohibited to transport, buy, sell, offer for sale, or distribute plants or plant parts of quarantined species into or within the state of Washington or to sell, offer for sale, or distribute seed packets of seed, flower seed blends, or wildflower mixes of quarantined species into or within the state of Washington. Please see WAC 16-752 for more information on the quarantine list.


Why Is It a Noxious Weed?

How would I identify it?

For More Information

GB non-native species secretariat information on Cassula helmsii

CABI Invasive Species Compendium information on Crassula helmsii

European and Mediterranean Plant Protection Organization data sheet on Crassula helmsii

U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service Ecological Risk Screening Summary of Australian Swamp Stonecrop

Additional Photos