Blooddrops

Adonis aestivalis

Blooddrops

Family: Ranunculaceae

Other Scientific Names:

Records of Adonis annua from western states were based on misidentified Adonis aestivalis (Flora of North America).


Other Common Names: Autumn adonis, bird's-eye
Weed class: monitor list
Native to: Asia, Europe and Northern Africa

Why Is It a Noxious Weed?

This plant is on the monitor list - it is not a listed noxious weed in Washington. Please contact its sponsor Nelle Murray to report locations or for more information.

How would I identify it?

General Description

Herbaceous, upright annual that can grow to 18 inches (45cm) tall.

Flower Description

Flowers are cup-shaped, 0.6 to 1 inch (1.5-2.5 cm) in diameter. Its sepals are appressed to the petals. Sepals broadly obovate, minutely ciliate (hairy). Flowers have 6-10 spreading petals, dark red (orange to red-purple), usually with a dark basal blotch. Stamens 15-20, anthers purple-black when young, and pistils 20-30.

Leaf description

Leaves are finely divided, 2-3 pinnate, and are 1 1/4 to 2 inches (3-5cm) long. Leaflets are linear.

Fruit Seed Description

Fruit is a head of achenes, short-cylindric, with each achene 3-5 mm, hairless, beak straight 0.5-1 mm. Body of achene without transverse flange, abaxial keel not toothed.

For More Information

The Flora of North America treatment of Adonis aestivalis

APHIS Weed Risk Assessment of Adonis aestivalis

Additional Photos