Creeping bellflower

Campanula rapunculoides

Creeping bellflower

Family: Campanulaceae

Other Common Names: clochettes, European bellflower, roving bellflower
Weed class: monitor list
Native to: Europe and temperate parts of Asia

Why Is It a Noxious Weed?

This plant is on the monitor list - it is not a listed noxious weed in Washington. Please contact its sponsor Jason Ontjes at jasono@sanjuanco.com to report locations or for more information.

How would I identify it?

For More Information

UW Herbarium image database information on creeping bellflower

Invasive Plant Atlas of the United States creeping bellflower information

Information and images from Minnesota Wildflowers

Additional Photos