European Mountain Ash

Sorbus aucuparia

European Mountain Ash

Family: Rosaceae

Other Common Names: rowan-berry
Weed class: monitor list
Native to: Asia and Europe

Why Is It a Noxious Weed?

This plant is on the monitor list - it is not a listed noxious weed in Washington. Please contact the state weed board at noxiousweeds@agr.wa.gov to report locations or for more information.

How would I identify it?

How Do I Control It?

Please refer to the PNW Weed Management Handbook, or contact your county noxious weed coordinator.

For More Information

King County Noxious Weed Control Program information on European mountain ash

Invasive Plant Atlas information on European mountain ash

Additional Photos