Marsh dewflower

Murdannia keisak

Marsh dewflower

Family: Commelinaceae

Other Common Names: Asian spiderwort
Weed class: noClass
Native to: Asia
Legal listings:

This plant is on the quarantine list. It is prohibited to transport, buy, sell, offer for sale, or distribute plants or plant parts of quarantined species into or within the state of Washington or to sell, offer for sale, or distribute seed packets of seed, flower seed blends, or wildflower mixes of quarantined species into or within the state of Washington. Please see WAC 16-752 for more information on the quarantine list.


Why Is It a Noxious Weed?

This plant is not on the state noxious weed list but is on the quarantine list.

How would I identify it?

For More Information

Invasive Plant Atlas information on Murdannia keisak

Additional Photos