Senegal Tea Plant

Gymnocoronis spilanthoides

Senegal Tea Plant

Family: Asteraceae

Other Common Names: temple plant, costata
Weed class: noClass
Native to: Mexico to Argentina, India, Australia
Legal listings:

This plant is on the quarantine list. It is prohibited to transport, buy, sell, offer for sale, or distribute plants or plant parts of quarantined species into or within the state of Washington or to sell, offer for sale, or distribute seed packets of seed, flower seed blends, or wildflower mixes of quarantined species into or within the state of Washington. Please see WAC 16-752 for more information on the quarantine list. For questions about the quarantine list, contact the Washington State Department of Agriculture's Plant Services Program at (360) 902-1874 or email PlantServices@agr.wa.gov.


Why Is It a Noxious Weed?

Senegal Tea Plant is not listed as a noxious weed but is on the quarantine list.

How would I identify it?

Where does it grow?

Fresh-water ponds, marshes

For More Information

Global Invasive Species Database page on Senegal Tea Plant

USDA APHIS Weed Risk Assessment

Weed Science Society of America Fact Sheet on Senegal Tea Plant

Additional Photos