Silverlace Vine

Polygonum aubertii

Silverlace Vine

Family: Polygonaceae 

Other Scientific Names:

Fallopia baldschuanica


Other Common Names: Russian vine, Bukhara fleeceflower, Chinese fleecevine, mile-a-minute and silver lace vine
Weed class: monitor list
Native to: Asia

Why Is It a Noxious Weed?

This plant is on the monitor list - it is not a listed noxious weed in Washington. Please contact the King County Noxious Weed Control Board at noxious.weeds@kingcounty.gov to report locations or for more information.

How would I identify it?

General Description

Silver lace vine is a deciduous vine with alternate, simple leaves. Stems can grow over 25 feet long.

Flower Description

Flowers are small, greenish-white to pink and arranged in panicles.

Fruit Seed Description

Fruits are small achenes, around 2mm in size, shiny and black.

For More Information

Information on silverlace vine from the UW Herbarium image database

Information from the King County Noxious Weed Control Program

Additional Photos