Slender-leaved naiad

Najas minor

Slender-leaved naiad

Family: Hydrocharitaceae

Other Common Names: brittle naiad, European naiad
Weed class: noClass
Native to: parts of Asia, Europe, and northern Africa
Legal listings:

This plant is on the quarantine list. It is prohibited to transport, buy, sell, offer for sale, or distribute plants or plant parts of quarantined species into or within the state of Washington or to sell, offer for sale, or distribute seed packets of seed, flower seed blends, or wildflower mixes of quarantined species into or within the state of Washington. Please see WAC 16-752 for more information on the quarantine list. For questions about the quarantine list, contact the Washington State Department of Agriculture's Plant Services Program at (360) 902-1874 or email PlantServices@agr.wa.gov.


Why Is It a Noxious Weed?

Slender-leaved naiad is not listed as a noxious weed but is on the quarantine list.

How would I identify it?

For More Information

Invasive Plant Atlas of New England information on Najas minor

U.S. Fish and Wildlife information on Najas minor

Additional Photos