Sweetbriar rose

Rosa rubiginosa

Sweetbriar rose

Family: Rosaceae

Other Scientific Names:

Rosa eglanteria


Other Common Names: eglantine rose
Weed class: monitor list
Native to: Europe and western Asia

Why Is It a Noxious Weed?

This plant is on the monitor list - it is not a listed noxious weed in Washington. Please contact George Wooten to report location or for more information. 

How would I identify it?

General Description

Vigorous shrubs, stems arching, growing 6.6 to 9.8 feet (2 to 3 meters) tall.

Flower Description

Flowers solitary or in panicles of 2-3, sometimes up to 7 flowers. Flowers are 0.8 to 1.6 inches (2-4 cm) wide, cupped, with five pale to dark pink petals. 

Leaf description

Leaves alternately arranged, pinnately compound, having 5 to 7, sometimes 9 leaflets. Leaflets rounded to oval in shape, with gland-tipped, serrated margins. Leaves have an apple scent.

Stem description

Stems with stout, flattened, downward curving hooked prickles (thorns), unequal in size.

Fruit Seed Description

Fruits (hips) are scarlet-red, ovoid to spherical 1 to 2 cm (0.4 to 0.8 inches), smooth or with some glandular bristles at the base. The sepals have stalked glands, more or less spreading out, rarely reflexed, and are late to fall off.

May Be Confused With

Click here and see the table on page 5 for a comparison of some native and nonnative roses in the Pacific Northwest.

Where does it grow?

Plants are documented by herbarium records growing in Grant, Asotin, and Skagit counties as well as in the Sinlahekin Wildlife Area in Okanogan County.

For More Information

Roses of the Inland Pacific Northwest. Native and Invasive Species Identification, Biology and Control

WTU Herbarium information on sweetbriar rose

Additional Photos