Virginia Creeper

Parthenocissus vitacea

Virginia Creeper

Family: Vitaceae

Other Scientific Names:

Psedera vitaceaParthenocissus inserta


Other Common Names: Woodbine, Thicket Creeper, Grape woodbine, Five-leaved Ivy, False Virginia Creeper
Weed class: monitor list
Native to: Eastern North America
Is this Weed Toxic?:

Berries may cause skin irritation in humans.


Why Is It a Noxious Weed?

This plant is on the monitor list - it is not a listed noxious weed in Washington. Please contact its sponsor, Sharon Sorby, at ssorby@pendoreille.org to report locations or for more information.

How would I identify it?

Flower Description

Loose bunches of small, inconspicuous light, greenish flowers.

Leaf description

5 palmate leaflets, each can grow up to 13cm long and 7cm wide, with toothed edges.

Stem description

Woody vines, that can get up to 20m long, which branch off and end in twining tips.

Fruit Seed Description

Deep blue to black berries on short stalks.

Where does it grow?

Frequently a garden escapee

How Does it Reproduce?

By seed, spread by birds.

Additional Photos