water chestnut

Trapa natans

water chestnut

Family: Lythraceae

Other Scientific Names:

Trapa bicornus


Other Common Names: bull nut
Weed class: noClass
Native to: parts of Europe, Asia, and Africa
Legal listings:

This plant is on the quarantine list. It is prohibited to transport, buy, sell, offer for sale, or distribute plants or plant parts of quarantined species into or within the state of Washington or to sell, offer for sale, or distribute seed packets of seed, flower seed blends, or wildflower mixes of quarantined species into or within the state of Washington. Please see WAC 16-752 for more information on the quarantine list. For questions about the quarantine list, contact the Washington State Department of Agriculture's Plant Services Program at (360) 902-1874 or email PlantServices@agr.wa.gov.


Why Is It a Noxious Weed?

Water chestnut is not listed as a noxious weed but is on the quarantine list

How would I identify it?

For More Information

New York Invasive Species Information on water chestnut

Invasive Plant Atlas information of water chestnut

Additional Photos