Wild Carrot

Daucus carota

Wild Carrot

Family: Apiaceae

Other Common Names: Queen Anne's lace
Weed class: C
Year Listed: 1988
Native to: Europe, Asia and Northern Africa
Is this Weed Toxic?:

not known to be


Legal listings:

WA Quarantine list, WAC 16-752

Why Is It a Noxious Weed?

It out competes native grasses for resources. It can taint milk if dairy cows ingest large amounts. It may be mildly toxic to livestock. Wild carrot may cause poor seed production with commercial varieties through hybridization. Wild carrot (except where commercially grown) was changed from a Class B to a Class C noxious weed in 2013.

How would I identify it?

General Description

It is an upright, taprooted herb, reaching 1 to 4 feet tall. It may occur as an annual or short-lived perennial. The species is often a biennial that bears a rosette of leaves its first season. The entire plant is covered with coarse, stiff hairs.

Flower Description

Flowers are small, white and borne in compound flat-topped umbels. The umbels are 2 to 4 inches in diameter. They have purple or pinkish flowers in the center.

Leaf description

Leaves are fern-like with small toothed leaflets. The segments are linear or lance shaped.

Stem description

No data supplied

Fruit Seed Description

no info provided

May Be Confused With

Similar to other plants in the Apiaceae (carrot) family when young. From a distance, wild carrot (Daucus carota), a Class C noxious weed, may be confused with poison hemlock, although wild carrot is smaller and doesn’t have purple blotches on the stems.

Where does it grow?

Wild carrot is found in meadows, pastures, roadsides, and waste places. Please click here to see a county level distribution map of wild carrot in Washington.

How Does it Reproduce?

Wild carrot reproduces by seed. Estimates of seed production vary from 1,000 to 40,000 seeds per plant.

How Do I Control It?

Mechanical Control

Hand-pulling or mowing, during the first year when the plants are 7 - 10 inches tall, can be effective.

Cultural Control

Establishing and maintaining healthy stands of native, desirable vegetation can reduce wild carrot infestations.

Biological Control

Since wild carrot and commercial carrot are the same species, classical biological control is not a viable option.

Herbicide Control

Please refer to the PNW Weed Management Handbook, or contact your county noxious weed coordinator.

For More Information

See our Written Findings for more information about wild carrot (Daucus carota).

Report on wild carrot from the book "Weed Control in Natural Areas in the Western United States"

Whatcom County NWCB Fact Sheet on wild carrot

Additional Photos