Shiny Geranium

Geranium lucidum

Shiny Geranium

Family: Geraniaceae

Other Common Names: shining crane's bill
Weed class: B
Year Listed: 2009
Native to: Europe, Asia and Northern Africa
Is this Weed Toxic?:

not known to be


Legal listings:

WA Quarantine list, WAC 16-750

Why Is It a Noxious Weed?

Shiny geranium has recently established in Washington and has quickly spread to many counties. It is difficult to control as the seeds can germinate when conditions are favorable in a variety of habitats. Originally listed as a Class A noxious weed in 2009, it was reclassified to a Class B noxious weed in 2015.

How would I identify it?

General Description

It is a small, annual or biennial herbaceous plant with basal, lobed, shiny leaves and often times reddish stems with small pink to magenta flowers.

Flower Description

It has pink, 5 petal flowers. Each flower has 5 hairless sepals that are somewhat expanded, having longitudinal ridges and small latitudinal wrinkles and bristles tips.

Leaf description

Leaves are rounded to kidney-shaped and divided into lobed sections that each have their own 3 lobes at the tip. Leaf blades are 0.4 to 1.6 inches (1 to 4 cm) wide. Leaf stems (petioles) have hairs on one side.

Stem description

Stem are typically upright to spreading and upright and often have a bright reddish tinge. They may reach a height of around 19 inches.

Fruit Seed Description

Seeds are small (2mm) and oval, hairless and reddish with a black projection.

Where does it grow?

Shiny geranium grows in well-shaded woodlands and forest openings as well as in full to partial sun. It can successfully grow along with herb Robert (Geranium robertianum). Please click here to see a county level distribution map of shiny geranium in Washington.

How Does it Reproduce?

Shiny geranium reproduces by seed and has the capability to forcefully eject seeds when ripe.

How Do I Control It?

Mechanical Control

Past attempts to control shiny geranium with hand pulling have not been successful. Applying a heavy layer of mulch may help to control it.

Herbicide Control

Herbicidal treatment for G. lucidum is likely similar to that of G. robertianum. Please refer to herbicide labels for site specific control information. Please refer to the PNW Weed Management Handbook, or contact your county noxious weed coordinator.

For More Information

See our postcard for early detection information about shiny geranium.

See our Written Findings for more information about shiny geranium(Geranium lucidum).

Thurston County NWCB Fact Sheet on shiny geranium

Pierce County NWCB Fact Sheet on shiny geranium

Clark County NWCB Fact Sheet on shiny geranium

Additional Photos