Water caltrap

Trapa bicornus

Water caltrap

Family: Lythraceae

Other Common Names: devil's pod, bat nut
Weed class: noClass
Legal listings:

his plant is on the quarantine list. It is prohibited to transport, buy, sell, offer for sale, or distribute plants or plant parts of quarantined species into or within the state of Washington or to sell, offer for sale, or distribute seed packets of seed, flower seed blends, or wildflower mixes of quarantined species into or within the state of Washington. Please see WAC 16-752 for more informationWSDA quarantine list (prohibited plant list) information.


Why Is It a Noxious Weed?

How would I identify it?

For More Information

See information on Trapa natans

Additional Photos